You will be prompted to log into EZProxy when selecting a Shepard Library database from off campus. Please enter your NCCU username and password, and you will be able to access the databases from off-campus.
This is a list of selected databases to help with your research on political science topics.
This scholarly collection offers unmatched coverage of information spanning a broad range of important areas of academic study including: anthropology, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, geology, law, materials science, mathematics, music, pharmaceutical sciences, physics, psychology, religion & theology, veterinary science, women's studies, zoology, and many other fields.
Access World News: Political Science
Comprehensive resource that includes more than 8,000 news publications from nearly 200 countries worldwide. These sources include major national and international newspapers, as well as local and regional titles.
The definitive index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. With indexing for 1,700 journals from 1964 to present, this database is without question the most important bibliographic reference tool for students and scholars of U.S. and Canadian history. It also includes citations and links to book and media reviews.
CQ Researcher Online via CQ Press
CQ Researcher provides original, comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues shaping our world. Each 12,000-word report is a unique work, investigated and written by a seasoned journalist. Published 44 times a year, CQ Researcher reports offer in-depth, non-biased coverage of political and social issues, with regular reports on topics in health, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the U.S. economy.
CQ Press: Political Handbook of the World
A one-stop source for finding complete, authoritative facts and analysis on each country’s governmental and political makeup.
Foreign Relations of the United States - Truman, 1945- Reagan, 1988
Official diplomatic record of U.S. relations with other countries. Contains important speeches, communiques, and other communications of State Department officials and diplomats. There is a delay (approximately 30-40 years) in the release of information as it becomes declassified.
"Gale’s World History In Context chronicles the events, people, and topics central to the story of humankind. You’ll find primary sources, biographies and reference overviews, videos, articles from premium publications, and more tracing global history from ancient societies to modern conflicts".
The digital portal of the U.S. Government Publishing Office. Provides free online access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.
Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more - essential for libraries supporting upper-division and graduate research. This authoritative database provides indexing of more than 1,800 academic historical journals in over 40 languages back to 1955.
IPSA Portal lists the top 300 Political Science websites, gateways, services, databanks, and resources among other useful sites.
Archive of over 100 full text scholarly journals in the arts and sciences. Does not include issues from recent volumes usually the last 2-5 years
Selected declassified documents of the US government on a wide range of subjects: Nuclear History, Middle East, Latin America, Asia, Intelligence and Secrecy, September 11, etc. A valuable collection of primary sources.
North Carolina General Assembly
Includes links for finding representatives and senators for both the NCGA and the US Congress by county, district, and Zip code. Also includes maps of voter precincts and a history of the current congressional districts.
An academic research platform, providing access to over 40,000 books and 500 journals.
Points of View Reference Center
Full-text database designed to provide students with a series of essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. It provides more than 280 topics, each with an overview (objective background/description), point (argument), counterpoint (opposing argument), and Critical Thinking Guide. Topics covered include: affirmative action, cloning, DNA profiling, HIV/AIDS status disclosure, immigration, Iraq, Israel & the Palestinians, Katrina and FEMA response, nuclear proliferation, separation of church and state, standardized testing, stem cell research, tax cuts, voting machines, and many more. The database also offers guides to debate, developing arguments and writing position papers. Additionally, this database contains the Video Encyclopedia of the 20th Century, providing students with a searchable collection of some of the most important social, political, and cultural moments of the 20th century.
"Broad in its subject matter and dedicated to objective analysis based on evidence, PSQ examines both domestic and international issues".
ProQuest: Political Science Database
This database gives users access to the full text and leading political science and international relations journals. It includes thousands of recent, full-text, political science dissertations and other sources such as country reports and policy papers.
SAGE Journals: Political Science
SAGE Journals offers full text journals in Communication Studies, Criminology, Computer Science, Education, Health Sciences, Management and Organization Studies, Materials Science, Political Science, Psychology, Sociology, Business, Humanities, Science and Technology, and Social Work.
It is a research methods tool created to help researchers, faculty and students with their research projects. SAGE Research Methods links over 100,000 pages of SAGE’s renowned book, journal and reference content with truly advanced search and discovery tools. Researchers can explore methods concepts to help them design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings. Since SAGE Research Methods focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used across the social sciences, health sciences, and more.
A multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the social sciences. It fully indexes more than 1,725 journals across 50 disciplines. It also indexes individually selected, relevant items from over 3,300 of the world's leading scientific and technical journals. Provides access to current information and retrospective data from 1956 forward.
Holistic and multidisciplinary database. Data aggregation and research platform covering many markets, industries, and societal topics.
Search and explore millions of quality, peer-reviewed journal articles published under the Taylor & Francis and Routledge imprints.
University Press Scholarship Online
32,000+ titles available in 31 subject areas, from nine leading university presses such as MIT Press Scholarship Online,
Oxford Scholarship Online, Princeton Scholarship Online, Stanford Scholarship Online, and Yale Scholarship Online.
Web of Science consists of five high-quality databases containing information gathered from thousands of scholarly journals in every area of research
Authoritative content for both primary law and exclusive secondary law titles. Attorney-editor enhancements from a team of bar-admitted attorneys who analyze, categorize, and summarize the law to help ensure the information is not only accurate, but also easy to find and interpret.