Partnerships to Promote Evidence-Based Practice
Evidence-based practice (EBP) is a process in the practitioner combines well-researched interventions with clinical experience and ethics, and client preferences and culture to guide and inform the delivery of treatments and services. The practitioner, researcher and client must work together in order to identify what works, for whom and under what conditions. This approach ensures that the treatments and services, when used as intended, will have the most effective outcomes as demonstrated by the research. It will also ensure that programs with proven success will be more disseminated and will benefit a greater number of people.
Evidence-Based Practice Resources
| Partially supported by a contract with the National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH)The views, opinions, and content of this website are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the views, opinions, or policies of the National Institute of Mental Health or other federal agencies or offices. |
Evidence-Based Practice Resources
Evidence-Based Practice Registries and Databases
Evidence-Based Practice - Registries and Databases
California Evidence-Based Clearinghouse for Child Welfare (CEBC) http://www.cebc4cw.org The CEBC provides child welfare professionals with easy access to vital information about selected child welfare related programs. Each program is reviewed and rated utilizing the CEBC Scientific Rating scale to determine the level of evidence for the program. The programs are also rated on a Relevance to Child Welfare Rating Scale.
The Campbell Collaboration Online Library https://www.campbellcollaboration.org/better-evidence The Campbell Library of Systematic Reviews provides online search to systematic reviews in the areas of education, criminal justice and social welfare. The library is a peer-reviewed source of reliable evidence of the effects of interventions.
CDC: The Community Guide http://www.thecommunityguide.org/ The Guide to Community Preventive Services (Community Guide) serves as a filter for scientific literature on specific health problems that can be large, inconsistent, uneven in quality, and even inaccessible. The Community Guide summarizes what is known about the effectiveness, economic efficiency, and feasibility of interventions to promote community health and prevent disease. The Task Force on Community Preventive Services makes recommendations for the use of various interventions based on the evidence gathered in the rigorous and systematic scientific reviews of published studies conducted by the review teams of the Community Guide. The findings from the reviews are published in peer-reviewed journals and also made available on this Internet website.
Center for the Study and Prevention of Violence http://www.colorado.edu/cspv/blueprints Blueprints for Violence Prevention has identified 11 prevention and intervention programs that meet a strict scientific standard of program effectiveness. Program effectiveness is based upon an initial review by CSPV and a final review and recommendation from a distinguished Advisory Board, comprised of seven experts in the field of violence prevention. The 11 model programs, called Blueprints, have been effective in reducing adolescent violent crime, aggression, delinquency, and substance abuse. Another 18 programs have been identified as promising programs. To date, more than 600 programs have been reviewed.
The Cochrane Library http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/mrwhome/106568753/HOME The Cochrane Library contains high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. It includes reliable evidence from Cochrane and other systematic reviews, clinical trials, and more. Cochrane reviews provide the combined results of the world’s best medical research studies, and are recognized as the gold standard in evidence-based health care.
EBP Substance Abuse Database http://lib.adai.washington.edu/ebpsearch.htm The EBP Substance Abuse Database is a small, but growing, database of evidence-based interventions for treating substance use disorders. Interventions were selected according to criteria described on the About EBP page. Each record in the database includes a description of the intervention and its implementation, populations for which it has been shown to be effective, references to supporting literature, the availability of instructional manuals, and author/developer notes and other useful information.
The Evaluation Center’s EBP Metabase http://www.tecathsri.org/ebp_search.asp?stmode=start The Evaluation Center’s EBP Metabase v 1.0 is a searchable database of meta-analyses related of mental health interventions. It allows the user to find an intervention related to outcomes of interest and review the evidence of effectiveness.
A Guide to Evidence-Based Programs for Adolescent Health: Programs, Tools and More https://nahic.ucsf.edu/resources/evidence-based-program-guide/ This resource aims:
- To serve as a guide to communities and practitioners for locating effective adolescent health interventions and
- To identify selected “implementing tools” designed to help communities implement evidence-based programs.
- A brief background that introduces the concept of “evidence-based” programs and considerations for communities to consider in using these programs;
- A matrix listing web-based resources with evidence-based practices, showing the area(s) of adolescent health addressed by each resource (e.g., substance use, violence);
- An annotated list of each resource in the matrix.
National Cancer Institute: Research-Tested Intervention Programs http://rtips.cancer.gov/rtips/index.do This website allows the user to find research-tested intervention programs and products, review summary information and usefulness/integrity scores for each program, order or download materials to adapt for use in your own program, and obtain readability scores for products distributed to the public.
Evidence-Based Practices Resource Center (formerly known as the National Registry of Evidence-Based Programs and Practices or NREPP). https://www.samhsa.gov/resource-search/ebp aims to provide communities, clinicians, policy-makers and others in the field with the information and tools they need to incorporate evidence-based practices into their communities or clinical settings.
Preventing Drug Abuse among Children and Adolescents http://www.nida.nih.gov/Prevention/examples.html To help those working in drug abuse prevention, NIDA, in cooperation with the prevention scientists, presents examples of research-based programs that feature a variety of strategies proven to be effective. Each program was developed as part of a research study that demonstrated that over time youth who participated in the programs had better outcomes than those who did not. The programs are presented within their audience category (universal, selective, indicated, or tiered).
Social Programs That Work http://www.evidencebasedprograms.org/ This site seeks to identify those programs found in rigorous studies to produce sizable, sustained benefits to participants and society. The purpose is to enable policy officials and other readers to readily distinguish these programs from the many others that claim to have such evidence.
Suicide Prevention Research Center http://www.sprc.org/featured_resources/bpr/index.asp The purpose of the Best Practice Registry is to identify, review, and disseminate information about best practices that address specific objectives of the National Strategy for Suicide Prevention.
Center for Evidence-Based Practice http://challengingbehavior.fmhi.usf.edu It is funded by the U.S. Department of Education, Office of Special Education Programs to raise the awareness and implementation of positive, evidence-based practices and to build an enhanced and more accessible database to support those practices.
Child Trends http://www.childtrends.org It is a nonprofit, nonpartisan research center that studies kids at every stage of development. Their mission is to improve outcomes for kids by providing research, data, and analysis to the people and institutions whose decisions and actions affect kids, including policy makers, program providers, foundations, and the media. Founded in 1979, It helps keep the nation focused on children and their needs by identifying emerging issues; evaluating important programs and policies; and providing data-driven, evidence-based guidance on policy and practice. Its work is supported by government, foundation, and private sector funders.
ClinicalTrials.gov https://clinicaltrials.gov/ ClinicalTrials.gov provides patients, family members, health care professionals, and members of the public easy access to information on clinical trials for a wide range of diseases and conditions. The U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH), through its National Library of Medicine (NLM), has developed this site in collaboration with all NIH Institutes and the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
Child Welfare Information Gateway http://www.childwelfare.gov/ It promotes the safety, permanency, and well-being of kids and families by connecting child welfare, adoption and related professionals as well as concerned citizens to timely, essential information. They provide access to print and electronic publications, websites, and online databases covering a large range of topics from prevention to permanency, including child welfare, child abuse and neglect, adoption, search and reunion, and much more.
Evidence-Based Behavioral Practice (EBBP) www.ebbp.org The EBBP.org project creates training resources to help bridge the gap between behavioral health research and practice. Professionals from the major health disciplines are collaborating to learn, teach, and implement evidence-based behavioral practice (EBBP).
Evidence-Based Group Work http://www.evidencebasedgroupwork.com/ This site is intended to be a link to research-based evidence about group work. The purpose is to make research evidence available to those who want to make group work demonstrably more effective and beneficial to participants.
MedlinePlus http://medlineplus.gov/ MedlinePlus brings together authoritative information from NLM, the National Institutes of Health (NIH), and other government agencies and health-related organizations. Preformulated MEDLINE searches are included in MedlinePlus and give easy access to medical journal articles. MedlinePlus also has extensive information about drugs, an illustrated medical encyclopedia, interactive patient tutorials, and latest health news.
National Alliance of Multi-Ethnic Behavioral Health Associations (NAMBHA) www.nambha.org/ The mission of NAMBHA is to collectively promote the behavioral well-being and full potential of people of color and to eliminate disparities in behavioral health services and treatment. NAMBHA works to identify culturally appropriate best practice models.
National Guidelines Clearinghouse (NGC) http://www.guideline.gov/index.aspx National Guidelines Clearinghouse provides health professionals with information on clinical practice guidelines to further their dissemination, implementaion and use.
National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH) https://www.nimh.nih.gov/ NIMH’s Web site contains information on many mental disorders. The site also provides information on NIMH research, publications, and activities.
National Registry of Evidence-based Programs and practices http://nrepp.samhsa.gov/Index.aspx The National Registry of Evidence-based Programs and Practices (NREPP) is a searchable online database of mental health and substance abuse interventions. The interventions in the registry have met NREPP’s minimum requirements for review and have been independently assessed and rated for Quality of Research and Readiness for Dissemination.
National Working Group on Evidence-Based Health Care http://www.evidencebasedhealthcare.org/ The National Working Group on Evidence-Based Health Care represents consumers, caregivers, practitioners, and researchers committed to promoting accurate and appropriate evidence-based policies and practices that improve the quality of health care services in the United States.
The Ohio Substance Abuse and Mental Illness Coordinating Center of Excellence (SAMI-CCOE) https://digital.case.edu/islandora/object/ksl%3A2006077656 Ohio SAMI-CCOE is a technical-assistance organization that helps service systems, organizations, and providers implement and sustain the Integrated Dual Disorder Treatment (IDDT) model (an evidence-based practice), maintain fidelity to the model, and develop collaborations within local communities that enhance quality of life for consumers of mental health services and their families.
PubMed https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ Provides resources of MEDLINE, NLM’s database of citations and abstracts in the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, and preclinical sciences.
Research and Empirical Applications for Curriculum Enhancement in Social Work (REACH-SW) http://www.danya.com/reach/ REACH-SW is a curriculum enhancement tool designed to support faculty in teaching social work students how to apply evidence-based practice (EBP) approaches to social work practice. The tool is also designed to increase scientific literacy skills of faculty – and thus, students – with respect to finding, understanding, and applying empirical research to social work practice. REACH-SW provides faculty the background information they need to know to effectively teach the application of EBP within a variety of social work courses, including Micro and Macro Practice, HBSE Foundations, Program Evaluation, Policy Analysis, Introduction to Social Work Practice, Advanced Social Work Practice, Introduction to Social Work Research, and many others.
Social Care Institute for Excellence (SCIE) www.scie.org.uk The United Kingdom-based SCIE works to disseminate knowledge-based good practice guidance; involve service users, practitioners, providers, and policymakers in advancing and promoting good practice in social care; and enhance the skills and professionalism of social care workers through tailored, targeted and user-friendly resources.
VA Quality Enhancement Research Initiative (QUERI) http://www.hsrd.research.va.gov/queri/ VA’s Quality Enhancement Research Initiative (QUERI), is designed to translate research discoveries and innovations into better patient care and systems improvements. QUERI focuses on nine high-risk and/or highly prevalent diseases or conditions among veterans: Chronic Heart Failure, Diabetes, HIV/Hepatitis, Ischemic Heart Disease, Mental Health, Polytrauma, Spinal Cord Injury, Stroke, and Substance Use Disorders. VA/HSR&D’s Quality Enhancement Research Initiative (QUERI) works to improve the quality of healthcare for veterans by implementing research findings into routine clinical practice.
