Academic Search Complete via EBSCOhost
Coverage: Featuring thousands of full-text journals, this scholarly collection offers unmatched coverage of information spanning a broad range of important areas of academic study including: anthropology, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, engineering, ethnic and multicultural studies, geology, law, materials science, mathematics, music, pharmaceutical sciences, physics, psychology, religion and theology, veterinary science, women's studies, zoology, and many other fields.
Credo Reference
Coverage: Credo covers every major subject from the world's best publishers of reference. It provides online versions of 490+ published reference works from over 70 publishers, including general and specialist dictionaries and encyclopedias.
Encyclopedia Britannica Online
Coverage: Online version of the popular reference tool, Encyclopedia Britannica. There are excellent features within Britannica Online Academic Edition: Encyclopedia Britannica, World Data Analyst , Gateway to the Classics, Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary and Thesaurus, Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary of Quotations, Full-text Journal and Magazine articles from EBSCO and Proquest Journals, BBC and New York Times daily headlines, The Web’s Best, World Atlas, Advanced search capabilities, Extensive video collection, NEW eBook / Primary Sources, and Britannica’s newest "Compare Countries" feature.
Historical Abstracts via EBSCOhost
Coverage: It is an exceptional resource that covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more - essential for libraries supporting upper-division and graduate research. This authoritative database provides indexing of more than 1,800 academic historical journals in over 40 languages back to 1955.
JSTOR
Coverage: Archive of over 100 full text scholarly journals in the arts and sciences. Does not include issues from recent volumes usually the last 2-5 years.
Library Literature and Information Science Full Text via EBSCOhost
Coverage: Reflecting the latest trends in a rapidly evolving field, this database indexes English and foreign-language periodicals, selected state journals, conference proceedings, pamphlets, books, and library school theses, plus over 300 books per year. This invaluable resource delivers full text articles cover to cover from over a hundred select publications. PDF page images of the full text articles bring researchers charts, graphs, photos, and other valuable graphical information. Providing enhanced access to your periodical collection, this database also steers users to valuable information on the Web with hotlinks to sites mentioned in articles.
Oxford English Dictionary Online
Coverage: The OED covers words from across the English-speaking world, from North America to South Africa, from Australia and New Zealand to the Caribbean. It also offers the best in etymological analysis and in listing of variant spellings, and it shows pronunciation using the International Phonetic Alphabet. Updated quarterly with between one and two thousand new and revised entries, OED Online offers unparalleled search of the ‘greatest continuing work of scholarship that this century has produced’ (Newsweek).
