The American Musical Theatre Song Encyclopedia. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1995. [MUSIC Ref. ML102 .M88 H59 1995]
The Dictionary of American Pop/Rock: rock, pop, rhythm & blues, folk, country, blues, gospel, jazz, films, musical theater, recording & music business. New York: Schirmer Books, 1982. [MUSIC Ref. ML102 .P66 S5]
The Dictionary of Opera. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983. [MUSIC Ref. ML102 .O6 O8]
Encyclopedia of Big Band Classics. New Jersey: Warner Brothers, 1988. [MUSIC Ref. M1507 .E572]
Encyclopedia of Keyboard Instruments: The Piano. New York: Garland, 1994. [MUSIC Ref. ML102 .K5 E53]
Encyclopedia of Percussion. New York: Garland, 1995. [MUSIC Ref. ML102.P4 E5]
Encyclopedia of Rock. New York: Schirmer Books, 1988. [MUSIC Ref. ML102.R6 E5 1988]
Encyclopedia of Rhythm & Blues and Doo-Wop Vocal Groups. Maryland: Scarecrow Press, 2000. [MUSIC Ref. ML102 .P66 R67 2000]
The Encyclopedia of the Musical Theatre. New York: Schirmer Books, 1994. [MUSIC Ref. ML102 .M88 1994]
The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music. New York: Garland Publications, 1997 [MUSIC Ref. ML100 .G18]
The Guinness Encyclopedia of Popular Music. New York: Stockton Press, 1995. [MUSIC Ref. ML102 .P66 G84 1995]
The La Scala Encyclopedia of the Opera. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. [MUSIC Ref. ML102 .O6 L14 1993]
The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz. New York: MacMillan Publishers Limited, 2002. [MUSIC Ref. ML102 .J3 N48 2002]
The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians. Oxford: Grove, 2001. [MUSIC Ref. ML100 .N48 2001]
The New Grove Dictionary of Musical Instruments. New York: Grove Dictionaries of Music, 1984. [MUSIC Ref. ML102 .I5]
The New Grove Dictionary of Opera. Oxford: Grove, 1997. [MUSIC Ref. ML102 .O6 N5 1997]
The New Oxford Companion to Music. New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. [Shepard Ref. ML100 .S37 2002]
