Core Databases for Mass Communications
Academic Search Complete via EBSCOhost
Featuring thousands of full-text journals, this scholarly collection offers unmatched coverage of information spanning a broad range of important areas of academic study including: anthropology, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, geology, law, materials science, mathematics, music, pharmaceutical sciences, physics, psychology, religion & theology, veterinary science, women's studies, zoology, and many other fields.
Gale OneFile - Communications and Mass Media
It meets the needs of researchers with journal articles on all aspects of the communications field, including advertising, public relations, linguistics, and literature.
ProQuest Central via NC LIVE
General reference database for over 175 subjects from magazines, journals and newspapers, including peer-reviewed and scholarly works.
ProQuest Telecommunications via NC LIVE
Covers topics including computer applications, data communications and data transmission systems, electronic data processing, information science and information theory, radio and television.
Databases for Background Information
Credo Reference
Credo covers every major subject from the world's best publishers of reference. It provides online versions of 490+ published reference works from over 70 publishers, including general and specialist dictionaries and encyclopedias.
CQ Researcher via CQ Press
CQ Global Researcher delivers definitive, in-depth coverage of newsworthy global affairs from a multitude of international viewpoints. It offers focused, readable, single-topic reports on vital world issues.
Databases for Newspapers
Access World News via NewsBank
Find global information on topics related to business and economics, careers, criminal justice, education, environmental studies, health, international studies, performing and fine arts, political science, science, social issues, sports, STEM, technology and more from a variety of news media featuring newspapers, videos and web-only content including the News and Observer, Herald-Sun, USA Today, international sources and more.
Ethnic NewsWatch (ENW)
It is a current resource of full-text newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic and minority press, providing researchers access to essential, often overlooked perspectives.
ProQuest Newsstand via NC LIVE
News content from many national and international newspapers, newswires and selected news magazines.